Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63994

Date:Friday 12 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-ARN
MSN: 83383/DHNZ.35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hikumutu, Taumarunui, northeast of Patunga, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83383; Fuselage built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DH NZ at Rongotai as DHNZ.35, and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ785 at Rongotai 22.11.40. To RNZAF Taieri.

Struck off charge when sold 4.6.48 [as free issue] to Wanganui Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ARN 2.3.48 to Wanganui Aero Club. Overhauled by Airwork for the club and placed in storage at Christchurch until sold to Airwork by the club who never used it. Re-registered upon resale 16.6.49 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch; loaned to (or hired by) Christchurch Aero Club. Converted for topdressing/aerial spraying operations. Re-registered 14.9.51 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off and destroyed by fire at Hikumutu, Taumarunui, north east of Patunga, New Zealand 12.3.54; pilot A W Anthony. Regstration ZK-ARN cancelled 7.4.54 as 'destroyed/burnt'

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956