Accident Cessna 170 N9724A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6401

Date:Sunday 19 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9724A
MSN: 19185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roosevelt, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 6-24-67.Aircraft dept show low for mesa ariz.Crashed in lake near unattended arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB