Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64029

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-BCG
MSN: 84581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taringamotu Valley, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84581; Taken on charge as T6114 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 9.5.41. To RAF Woolsington, Northumberland 23.5.41. To RAF Ouston, Northumberland 28.5.41. To 64 Squadron, RAF Friston 5.8.43; moved with the squadron to Gravesend, Kent 8.43; West Malling, Kent 9.43; Coltishall, Norfolk 9.43. Crashed 11.3.44 [presumed at Coltishall, Norfolk]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan [undated, bur probably 3,44]. To 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Montrose 13.2.45. [Reportedly ferried Whitchurch-Hawarden 14.2.45]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 31.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. UK civilian registered as G-AMVE (C of R R3835/1) 6.10.52 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.11.52 and re-registered (C of R R3835/2) on 28.11.52 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. C of A issued 4.12.52. Registration G-AMVE cancelled 7.1.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in NZ as ZK-BCG 25.2.53 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand. NZ C of A issued 16.4.53.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Taumaranui, Taringamotu Valley, King Country, 16.12.53; Pilot D McMillan. Registration ZK-BCG cancelled 9.2.54.

The reported crash location of Taumarunui is a small town in the King Country of the central North Island of New Zealand. It is on an alluvial plain set within rugged terrain on the upper reaches of the Whanganui River, 65 km south of Te Kuiti and 55 km west of Turangi at approximate coordinates 38°53′0″S, 175°15′42″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMVE.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taumarunui