Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64035

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASV
MSN: 83384/DHNZ36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otoko, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83384; Fuselage built by Morris Motors Ltd., at Cowley, Oxford. To DeHavilland New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Remainder of airframe constructed at Rongotai as DHNZ.36 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ786 at Unit 18 Rongotai 25.11.40. To RNZAF at Taieri.

Struck off charge (WARB release no. 4885) when sold 8.7.47 to T.E.A. Nevell, Otago. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASV 13.1.49; It was unused by Nevell and sold to Airwork NZ Ltd (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch; loaned to South Canterbury Aero Club. Badly damaged when caught bywhirlwind on take-off at Pukaki Airport 2.12.49; repaired, converted for topdressing/aerial spaying operations and returned to service. Re-registered 16.10.51 to Gisborne Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd. Re-registered (on name change) 12.51 to Fieldair Ltd, Gisborne.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Otoko, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand 2.12.53; Pilot A Foster. Registration ZK-ASV cancelled 8.3.54.

Registration restored 15.9.95 to B.D. Dunn, Wellington. On rebuild (in 1998) by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville (complete by 2002). Re-registered 25.3.10 to Croydon Aircraft Co Ltd, Gore. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-ASV
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9187588 [photo]
5. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/ASV
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otoko,_New_Zealand

Media:

ZK-ASV (NZ786) de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth 2 21 November 2016, 16:25 ZK-ASV (NZ786) de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth 2 (31640873486)