Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64071

Date:Monday 16 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises Ltd
Registration: ZK-AUS
MSN: DHA53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aukopae, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taumarunui, King Country, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.53 (Gipsy Major #86203); built by DH Australia at Ban kstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-56 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 7.8.40. To 6 EFTS Tamworth 16.8.40 (or 16.9.40). To 5 EFTS Narromine 15.4.42. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 8.6.42 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 6.8.42 upon completion of work. To 1 AOS 24.8.42. To 11 EFTS Benalla 1.12.42.

Collided on landing with Tiger Moth A17-313 Benalla 27.1.43; aircraft sustained moderate damage, and was repaired and returned to service. To Benalla storage reserve 7.5.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit Benalla 1.3.46; put up 'for sale' 7.6.46.

Sold 2.6.47 to F.W. O’Brien, Ballarat, Victoria for £110; issued 25.7.47. Australian civil registered as VH-BIR (C of R 1376) 13.8.47 to Francis W O'Brien, Ballarat, Victoria. Re-registered 28.6.50 to Claude D Elder, Essendon, Victoria. Registration VH-BIR cancelled 28.2.51 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-AUS 30.8.50 to Aviation Enterprises Ltd, Rukuhia/Taumarunui; (shipped to NZ via the s.s "Tulse Hill", arrived Wellington 2.10.50). C of A issued 24.11.50.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following stall turn at Aukopae, Manawatu-Wanganui, 25km West of Taumarunui, King Country, New Zealand 16.3.53 while topdressing/crop spraying; Pilot D A Williams slightly injured.

Registration ZK-AUS cancelled 9.3.54 due to the above accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11928-vh-bir-1
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://www.citipedia.info/city/general/New+Zealand__Manawatu-Wanganui_Aukopae_id_2193726