Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64075

Date:Thursday 26 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AWG
MSN: DHNZ149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glen Murray, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mangere Airfield, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.149; Taken on charge as NZ1469 at Rongotai 3.9.43. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44].

Struck off charge when sold on free issue 14.3.49 to Rotorua & Bay of Plenty Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AWG 24.7.50 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore; fleet no.4. C of A issued 22.9.50. Originally used as a hack by the company from 22.9.50 but converted to topdresser by October of that year. This aircraft made 3,445 takeoffs at 2000lb all-up weight without a mishap during a 3 month period of topdressing sorties in early 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Glen Murray, Waikato, New Zealand, on ferry flight on 26.2.53 after stalling in a turn and spinning into the ground, seriously injuring pilot Mike McVeigh. Registration ZK-AWG cancelled 15.9.53.

The reported crash location of Glen Murray is a rural community in the Waikato District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island, on Highway 22, about 6 km (3.7 miles) up the Tikotiko Stream from Lake Whangape.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
6. ZK-AWG (ex. NZ1469) of Auckland Aerial Services at Mangere, Auckland: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113859 [photo]
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glen_Murray,_New_Zealand