Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64086

Date:Thursday 29 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-ANE
MSN: 82230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Owaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Invercargill Airport, Invercargill, New Zealand (IVC/NZNV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82230 (Gipsy Major #81663); UK C of A 6696 issued 13.7.39 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Allocated NZ civil registration ZK-AHO to Wellington Aero Club but registration not taken up as impressed immediately after arrival as NZ716 at RNZAF Hobsonville 10.10.39. To 1 EFTS Taieri 8.39-2.42]. Fitted with canopy during RNZAF service.

Struck off charge when sold 23.12.46 to J.D. Neave [Mr Anderson of Union Airways deleted - possibly sale to him fell through?]. NZ civil registered as ZK-ANE 12.12.46 to J.D. Neave, operated by Aerial Transport (NZ) Ltd, Wellington. Modified to freighter conversion in 1947 with large enclosed rear cockpit and strengthened front cockpit to carry freight [See photos #6 & #7 below, taken in May/June 1947]. Loaned (late 1947-3.48) to South Canterbury Aero Club. Crashed at Ashburton, New Zealand 14.3.48; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.7.51 to D.J. Nolan & Sons, Upper Okuru (and used to carry crayfish and whitebait). Re-registered 30.7.51 to Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Invercargill (entered service as after conversion to topdresser 14.8.51).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Owaka 29.1.53; Pilot M L Harper. Registration ZK-ANE cancelled 9.12.53.

The reported crash location of Owaka is a small town in the Clutha District of South Otago, in the South Island of New Zealand. It is the largest community in the rugged, forested Catlins area, close to the border with Southland, some 35 km (22 miles) south of Balclutha

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. ZK-ANE (ex. NZ716 & ZK-AHO) of Auckland Aero Club at Mangere, Auckland May 1947: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112843 [photo]
7. Tiger Moth ZK-ANE in June 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30655677 [photo - note enclosed canopy on rear cockpit]
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Owaka
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invercargill_Airport#History