Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64098

Date:Sunday 7 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ASE
MSN: 82342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otamauri, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82342 (Gipsy Major #82081); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9247 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 21.9.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment

Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Somerset" 15.2.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ870 at Rongotai 18.5.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [11.40-4.44]. Flipped upside down on landing at Taieri on 24.2.41 while being flown by LAC Donaldson. Repaired and returned to service. To Wigram for long-term storage pending disposal [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 16.10.48 to Middle Districts Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASE 24.6.48 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. C of A issued 18.1.50. Re-registered 15.3.50 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings. Badly damaged in crash one mile East of Hastings 20.8.50; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during low aerobatics Otamauri, near Hastings, Hastings District, Hawkes Bay; Pilot W Johnson.

Registration ZK-ASE cancelled 10.8.54 due to this accident.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://nz.geoview.info/otamauri,2185335