Incident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor ZK-GAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64099

Date:Saturday 6 December 1952
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAD
MSN: SS/AS/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Built by Auckland Sailplanes Ltd; Sustantially damaged when crashed on landing at Ardmore, New Zealand on 6/12/1952 (pilot Neil B Grant). Repaired/rebuilt and returned to service.

Withdrawn from use 31.8/70: registration restored by 30/9/76. Under restoration at Greytown, NZ. Finally withdrawn from use at Auckland, and registration cancelled 30/6/96

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm