Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64156

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-ATQ
MSN: DHNZ73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pioi Station, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Destination airport:Pioi Station, Awakino, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.73; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ823 at Rongotai 13.6.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [by 1944]. To Taieri [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 28.5.49 [as free issue] to New Plymouth Aero Club. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-ATQ on 10.11.49 to Miles N King, New Plymouth. The club did not use it but onsold it to Miles King. Converted to topdresser and Re-registered 6.12.49 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth; named "Tipitout".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Pioi Station, 4km north of Awakino 29.4.53; pilot J Chauncy. Registration ZK-ATQ cancelled 9.5.53.

The reported crash location is 4km north of Awakino, a settlement in the south of Waitomo District, in the North Island of New Zealand. It is located on State Highway 3 at the mouth of the Awakino River, five kilometres north of Mokau. It is 79 km southwest of Te Kuiti, and 98 km northeast of New Plymouth

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. ZK-ATQ (ex. NZ823) at Mangere, November 1949; https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113716 [photo]
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Awakino