Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64371

Date:Friday 5 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-ALM
MSN: DHNZ91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Puke, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.91; Taken on charge as NZ841 at Rongotai, Wellington 12.9.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To Whenuapai [1944]. Struck off charge when sold 21.12.46 to Tauranga Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-ALM 8.11.46 and issued to Tauranga Aero & Gliding Club, Tauranga.

Badly damaged in heavy landing Rotorua 27.2.49; repaired and returned to service. Overturned on landing Tauranga 10.10.49; repaired andv returned to service. Damaged when struck by taxying Auster J/1 ZK-ALW at Rotorua 23.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.8.50 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga. Badly damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing Waitahora 19.1.51; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 24.9.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Substantially damaged when crashed at Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island 5.8.55: pilot W S Bell.

Re-registered 26.3.63 to Airspray Aviation Ltd, Tauranga. Re-registered 13.6.72 to Tauranga Gliding Club. Re-registered 14.8.74 to D.B. Crispin & B.R. Emerson, Masterton. Re-registered 28.6.77 (solely) to B.R. Emerson, Gisborne. Re-registered 22.3.78 to J.H. Moore, Hamilton. Stalled and crashed on aborted landing Te Kowhai, 24.1.81 and badly damaged.

Re-registered 15.5.84 to J.L. Taylor, Auckland for rebuild. Re-registered 28.6.84 to M.E. Lincoln, Auckland. Re-registered 21.6.85 to King/Ives/Doherty/Newland Syndicate, Auckland; t/a King Tiger Syndicate (based Ardmore). Repainted in RNZAF colours as NZ841. Damaged in forced landing in paddock near Papakura, Auckland 1.7.18 following engine failure. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18582
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/minicountryman/11187174756/
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ-841
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
9. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/anntig3.html
10. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112760

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1957 ZK-ALM Airspread Ltd 0 Waihi, Waikato sub
23 September 1972 ZK-ALM Tauranga Gliding Club 0 Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 sub
24 January 1981 ZK-ALM J H Moore 0 Te Kowhai Airfield, Waikato sub