Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64376

Date:Sunday 24 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-AYD
MSN: 86477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokaanu, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Turangi Airport, Turangi, Waikato Region, New Zealand (NZTN)
Destination airport:Tokaanu, Turangi, Taupō District, Waikato region, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 86477; Taken on charge as NM157 notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 8.2.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxforshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably August 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.9.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 27.2.46. To Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 8.8.46. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire.

Struck off charge when sold from storage at RNAS Gosport 2.51. Already UK civil registered as G-AMGZ (C of R R.3123/1) 15.1.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A not known. Registration cancelled 1.3.51 as 'sold abroad'. Damaged in road transit between Portsmouth & Chiswick 13.4.51 [when owned by W.S. Shackleton Ltd]; presumed repaired before shipment.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AYD 5.11.51 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. C of A issued 13.5.52. Badly damaged Turikina 26.11.53; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged due to an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take-Off) at Owhango 11.2.54; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Tokaanu, Turangi, Taupō District, Waikato region, North Island 24.7.55; Pilot J Randle. Registration cancelled 22.9.55.

Tokaanu is a small settlement close to Turangi at the southern end of Lake Taupo.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMGZ.pdf
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AYD.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tokaanu