Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64379

Date:Sunday 17 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-APM
MSN: 3226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka Aerodrome, Burleigh, Blenheim, New Zealand (NZOM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3226 (Gipsy Major #5522) Registered as G-ACWB [C of R 5240] 21.7.34 to The London Aero Club Ltd; operated by London Aeroplane Club, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 4402 issued 14.8.34. Crashed Wigham, Kent 23.9.38; repaired and returned to service. Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to rhe outbreak of war. Registration G-ACWB cancelled 25.1.40 as sold.

To RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington as NZ737 16.8.40. To 3 EFTS, Harewood 28.8.40. Overturned on landing Harewood 9.11.42; to 2 Stores Depot, Rongotai for repairs; reflown 7.3.41 and returned to RNZAF service at Harewood 21.3.41. Damaged in heavy landing at Harewood 16.7.41; to Rongotai for repairs, and reflown 4.11.41. Returned to Harewood 18.11.41. Heavy landing Harewood 11.42; to Rongotai for repairs 9.11.42 and reflown 4.3.43. Returned to Harewood 12.3.43. To 2 ASU, Woodbourne 2.4.45. To 3 ASU, Taieri 5.9.45 for long-term stroage pending dispsoal.

Sold 8.4.47 to NZ Insurance Co on behalf of Marlborough Aero Club; Flown to Harewood under a special authorisation on 4.4.47 for conversion by Airwork NZ Ltd for civil registration. Registered ZK-APM 6.6.47 to Marlborough Aero Club, Burleigh, Omaka [as replacement for ZK-AKJ]. Damaged in crash on landing Blenheim 9.47; repaired and returned to service.

Substantially damaged when ran away on start-up and collided with a car Omaka Aerodrome, Burleigh, 2 miles South West of Blenheim 17.7.55; pilot P Carmody. Repaired and returned to service. [Omaka Aerodrome is a New Zealand private airfield owned by the Marlborough Aero Club and used solely by private and vintage aircraft. Located two nautical miles to the Southwest of Blenheim, New Zealand at the northern end of the South Island].

Re-registered 14.11.63 to W.J. Jordan, Nelson. Re-registered 1965 to Wanganui Gliding Club. Re-registered 8.6.67 to I.C. Dittmer, Masterton. Crashed into sea off Te Araroa when the engine failed to respond after recovering from a spin on 26.1.79. Pilot escaped without major injury.

Remains, including engine, later retrieved from sea. Salvaged and stored 1983. Registration cancelled 11.5.98 as withdrawn from use. Still stored by I.C. Dittmer, at Featherston [in 2011].

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=77
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACWB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
9. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113309
10. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-APM.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1979 ZK-APM I C Dittmer 0 Sea off Te Araroa, East Coast sub