Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64421

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Fertilising Co
Registration: ZK-ASS
MSN: 3223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koeke Junction, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at Koeke Junction, killing pilot Steven Symes. The aircraft stalled in a climbing turn and collided with a steep hillside.

Sources:

4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. ZK-ASS of Aerial Fertilising Ltd., Palmerston North, 1950: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145709.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1950 ZK-ASS Aerial Fertilising Co Ltd 0 Judgeford, Wellington 2 min