Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64438

Date:Saturday 9 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Northern Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AUU
MSN: 83885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eight Mile Junction, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Te Kuiti Aerodrome, Te Kuiti, Waikato, New Zealand (NZTT)
Destination airport:Te Kuiti Aerodrome, Te Kuiti, Waikato, New Zealand (NZTT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83885: Taken on charge as T7461, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However, stored in ‘purgatory’ at Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 27.6.41 for erection. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 11.7.41. Crashed 7.4.43 [presumably at Sywell]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 20.4.43. After ompletion of repairs, to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 28.5.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.11.44. To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 3.3.45 coded ‘2’. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26.11.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.3.46 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 17.4.46 to Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. Registered as G-AHLR (C of R 10164) 2.5.46 to Universal Flying Services Ltd and operated by Oxford Flying Club, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. C of A issued 28.6.46. Regsitration G-AHLR brefily cancelled 10.3.47. Restored when re-registered 15.3.47 to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd, Kidlington. Damaged on landing Kidlington 9.5.49; repaired and returned to service

Registration G-AHLR cancelled 15.6.50 as 'sold in New Zealand'. Re-registered ZK-AUU 15.8.50 to Northern Air Services Ltd (NF Layther), Te Kuiti.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on final turn and crashed on landing near Eight Mile Junction, 8 miles South of Te Kuiti 8.9.50. Pilot N F Layther. Registration ZK-AUU cancelled 26.6.52.

Te Kuiti Aerodrome (NZTT) provides commercial, leisure and recreational aviation opportunities. Situated 5km north of Te Kuiti, the Airport has a 500m asphalt runway, 160m hard surface with the balance length of 100m in grass.

Te Kuiti is a town in the north of the King Country region of the North Island of New Zealand. It lies at the junction of State Highways 3 and 30 and on the North Island Main Trunk railway, 80 kilometres south of Hamilton, and 19 km south-east of Waitomo.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHLR.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. Photo of ZK-AUU in 1950: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145717.html
7. https://www.waitomo.govt.nz/our-services/community-service/facilities/te-kuiti-aerodrome/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Kuiti