Accident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight ZK-AJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64448

Date:Monday 26 June 1950
Time:11:00
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:Canterbury Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AJF
MSN: 308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loburn, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot J. Kingan and two passengers died when ZK-AJF crashed into an escarpment near Upper Terrace Road, Loburn.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AJF.html