Accident Ryan Navion I-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64459

Date:Monday 8 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Rosa -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genova (10:30)
Destination airport:Milano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed on mountain site at elevation of 3600 metres 15 May 1950. Pilot Carlo Franzi (40) and Ambrogia Gandola.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_05/19500516_0005.pdf