Incident Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E) XB884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64483

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB884
MSN: 647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19747 marked, became XB884. First flight on 10 June 1953. Delivered to RAF (taken on charge) 20 July 1953. Operated by No. 112 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany from 1 February 1954.

Written off (destroyed) 16 June 1954: Suffered an electrical failure shortly after take off from RAF Brüggen, Elmpt, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany. While making an emergency landing back at base the flight control system went u/s and put the aircraft into a steep climb. The pilot - Flying Officer R Mansfield - ejected safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrentk.htm#Mansfield
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm#XB884
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm