Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64484

Date:Thursday 4 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB936
MSN: 723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19823 marked, became XB936. First flight on 26 August 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 30 September 1953. Initially wore serial "XB960", re-serialled XB951. (Serial XB960 re-allocated to RCAF 19847 c/no 747). With RAF Handling Squadron at Manby in November and December 1953, used in preparation of pilot's notes. Transferred to 67 Squadron, RAF at Wildenrath January 1954.

Written off 4 March 1954: During take off from RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany the pilot raised the nose too high so that the wings acted as air brakes. The aircraft lifted only four feet off the ground at the end of the runway. The starboard drop tank hit an obstruction causing the aircraft to stall and crash.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.156 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19801_19850_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB