Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64489

Date:Thursday 9 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB627
MSN: 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South of Peer, near Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany (EDUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19530 marked, became XB627 in RAF service. First flight on 21 January 1953. Delivered 16 March 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron in Germany, coded "C". Based at RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany.

Crashed on 7 September 1954: The pilot noticed a condensation trail above him and decided to investigate it. He then descended from 35,000 feet to 500 feet and discovered that he was lost. The aircraft ran out of fuel and he made an emergency landing in a field three miles south of Peer, near Limburg, Belgium

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer,_Belgium