Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64491

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:234 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB819
MSN: 573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles ENE of Jülich, district of Düren, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany (ETNG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19673 marked, became XB819 in RAF service. First flight on 22 April 1953. Loaned back to the RCAF before passing to RAF, used by No. 414 Squadron. Taken on strength by RCAF 11 May 1953. Struck off by RCAF 1 December 1953. Taken on strength by the RAF on 1 March 1954. Used by No. 234 Squadron in Germany, coded "Z".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 June 1954 in a forced landing four miles East North East of Jülich, district of Düren, in the federal state of North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany after the engine failed due to a fuel leak. The pilot survived

Struck off charge 30 June 1954 as Cat.5(c) and broken up as spares and produce (scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. Photo of wreckage: http://www.coldwarshield.co.uk/downloads/volume_two/ColdWarShieldVolumeTwoPage297.pdf
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html