Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64496

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD758
MSN: 660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skiplam Moor, 2 miles NE of Helmsley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19760 marked, became XD758 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10213 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 19 June 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 17 August 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded L".

Written off (destroyed) 27 July 1954: On 22nd July 1954 the pilot of this aircraft was taking part in "Operation Dividend" when he got into difficulties and made a rapid descent after feeling unwell. Both fire warning lights came on in the cockpit so the pilot ejected safely from 10,000 feet. It was thought that he suffered a lack of oxygen at 40,000 feet which made him begin to feel unwell and after the rapid descent his mask slipped and he suffered anoxia.

With the Sabre aircraft it is well documented that there was little time to bale out if a serious fire occurred so the pilot was probably not inclined to see whether the warning light was true or not and baled out whilst he had the chance. The aircraft came down on Skiplam Moor, 2 miles NE of Helmsley, North Yorkshire, setting fire to a large area.

The pilot landed near Fadmoor and had tea with the postmaster and his family. The local press reported that after half an hour and a cup of tea an RAF helicopter picked him up and took him back to base. The pilot was married two days after his mishap over the Moors.

Pilot - Flying Officer Glyn Meredith Owen RAF (Service Number 4078922), of Bebington, Cheshire.

On the same day as the incident detailed above 66 Squadron, based at Linton on Ouse, lost another two Sabres (XD707 and XD730), these two pilots were not so lucky and were both killed. They were also taking part in the same exercise as Flying Officer Owen when their planes crashed on Kinder Scout in the Peak District.

Cadet Pilot Glyn Owen was granted a short service commission in the RAF on 13th February 1952 and made Acting P/O on probation and placed on the active service list for four years with a further four on the Reserve list (but with his period of service beginning from 12th September 1951). He was confirmed as Pilot Officer on 14th November 1952. He transferred to a direct commission and was made Flying Officer on 11th February 1955 and rose to Flight Lt on 12th June 1957.

On 29th November 1954 he ejected for a second time, this time in Sabre XD772 near Kelstern after suffering engine failure. Sadly Flight Lt Owen was killed on 28th August 1964 whilst flying Lightning XP704/H with 74 Squadron during a practice for an airshow at RAF Leuchars. He tried to eject but the aircraft struck the ground before the seat operated. Aged thirty one he is buried in St Michael's Cemetery, Leuchars, Fife (section Q, row Middle, grave 34).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/xd758.html
5. RAF 66 Squadron ORB
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD