Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64508

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD755
MSN: 657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19757 marked, became XD755 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10210 was also assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 16 June 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 17 August 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "F".

Written off (destroyed) 16 March 1955: A low speed descending turn onto the approach at Driffield, Yorks resulted in the aircraft rolling out of control and crashing half a mile south of the airfield. The pilot was killed

Crew of Sabre XD755:
Flying Officer Harry Armstrong RAF (Pilot, aged 29)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.123
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html