Accident Cessna 170B N2791C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6453

Date:Saturday 7 June 1969
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2791C
MSN: 26335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot overshot final approach turn. Was observed in low,steep turn just prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI69A0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB