Incident de Havilland DH.89B Dominie ZK-AKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64565

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89B Dominie
Owner/operator:Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AKS
MSN: 6647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Soho, near Arrowtown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6647: Taken on charge as HG648 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 13.5.43. Shipped to Auckland, New Zealand on the s.s."Sussex" 4.8.43; arrived 5.9.43. To RNZAF as NZ523 8.9.43; assembled at Hobsonville. In Fiji during November 1943 before being allocated to the Communications Flight. Returned to Hobsonville 6.11.45. Sold to NZNAC from No.42 Squadron on 31.7.46

Registered ZK-AKS 25.7.46 to New Zealand National Airways Corporation, Wellington; named "Teatea", later "Tara". Regd 11.9.56 to Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd, Queenstown.

Crashed into ridge on Mount Soho, near Arrowtown, 23 mls NE of Queenstown 15.6.65 when pilot [T. Crawford] lost the horizon - caught in white-out during a flight with the Dagg Brothers of Coronet Peak Station looking at places to snow-rake sheep out. All five on board uninjured. Registration cancelled 29.6.65. Some small parts salvaged by "Swissair" group [see ZK-SWR]; officially on rebuild [1998] by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh89.htm
4. D. Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand