ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64597
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-DEC-1937 |
Time: | c. 6:40 pm |
Type: | De Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth |
Owner/operator: | Manawatu Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-ABV |
MSN: | 806 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Miramar Golf Course, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rongotai, Wellington |
Destination airport: | Milson, Palmerston North |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-EBZY [C of R 1707] 28.7.28 to Peter W Hoare, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1626 issued 15.10.28. Registration cancelled 15.9.29 as sold. Sold to Nathaniel S Chalmers, [a Fijian barrister] and shipped to Suva, Viti Levu, Fiji later in Sept 1929. Crashed into telephone wires on landing Albert Park, Suva after first flight after assembly 3.2.30.
Shipped to New Zealand 13.2.30 for repairs. Sold 7.3.30 to Bryant House Airways, Te Rapa; registration ZK-ABV allocated. Crashed whilst joyriding Te Awamutu (still marked as G-EBZY) 21.5.30; pilot Capt A W Saunders and passenger A W Minchin killed.
Rebuilt 1933 by Air Survey & Transport Ltd and fitted with Gipsy III engine (taken from DH.80A Puss Moth ZK-ABR - and officially redesignated as DH.60GIII); re-registered to them as ZK-ABV 27.2.33. Re-registered 10.3.34 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North. Crashed near Taihape 11.12.35 after striking overhead HT wires; pilot F/O GM Firth; rebuilt and re-flown in July 1936
Crashed 3.12.37. The Moth took off from Rongotai Airport into SSE breeze of 12 to 18 mph, bound for Palmerston North. It carried two persons, both 'A' Licence (private) pilots.
The Moth climbed straight ahead to a height of about 200 feet and then commenced a downwind left-hand turn in order to set course for its destination. It appeared then to stall, and crashed on the Miramar Golf Course adjacent to Rongotai Airport, Wellington.
The plane was wrecked and caught fire. The pilot, Mr W. Smillie (20) was helped from the wreckage by golf club members, only lightly injured and suffering from severe shock. The front seat occupant, Mr. R.L. Elliot (22), however had sustained severe injuries from which he later died in Wellington Hospital.
A Board of Inquiry set up to investigate the accident found William Smillie guilty of " culpable carelessness and neglect " and recommended to the Minister in Charge of the Air Dept that his 'A' licence be suspended for 3 months. The Board also disallowed the witness travelling expenses due to Mr Smillie for attending the Inquiry and ordered that he pay the sum of 10 Pounds towards the Board's costs and expenses.
Sources:
1.
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19371204.2.74&cl=CL2.1937.12.04&e=-------10--1----0-- 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 3.
http://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/Airshow_History_1930s.html 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZY.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-wellington-1-killed
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 Feb 1930 |
G-EBZY |
N S Chalmers |
0 |
Suva, Viti Levu |
 |
min |
21 May 1930 |
G-EBZY |
Bryant House Airways |
2 |
Te Awamutu, Waikato |
 |
w/o |