Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub PH-MAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 646

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Reclamair
Registration: PH-MAW
MSN: 18-1607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lelystad Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Lelystad EHLE
Destination airport:Lelystad EHLE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled while attempting to pick up a banner. It spun, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Raad voor de Luchtvaart
Netherlands National Archive, ANP press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/6157ee8f-79ed-4011-7420-e3fe88104fa4

Location