Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64754

Date:Monday 25 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:ARWF, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT509
MSN: WA421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sioux AH.1 aircraft of the AAC "Blue Eagles" aerobatic display team (Other team members were XT206, XW191 and XW192) were in a flat diamond formation during a display at Christchurch, Dorset. The rotors of XT509 and XW191 touched causing XT509 to lose a rotor. It plunged into the ground and caught fire killing the pilot. XW191 landed heavily and caught fire. The pilot received minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2, http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1160643/
4. http://forum.planetalk.net/viewtopic.php?p=67815