Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XP906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64769

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:660 Sqn AAC
Registration: XP906
MSN: F9507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crest Hill, Sheung Shui, -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crest Hill, Sheung Shui, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While serving with 660 Squadron, in Hong Kong, the aircraft rolled over on take off from Crest Hill, Sheung Shui, after loss of main rotor rpm, killing Maj Richard Balkwill, Royal Artillery, and injuring three others. The airframe was subsequently disposed of on the Sek Kong fire dump.

Sources:

www.Scramble.nl
The Times, 13 March 1985
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/335353-westland-scout-remains-hong-kong-film-studio.html