Accident Cessna 170B N3513C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6484

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1965
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3513C
MSN: 26556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, Ga -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot initiated take-off with dual control locked in full aft position by right seat belt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB