Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-22894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64849

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22894
MSN: 98417091
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Milkovo, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew performed the carriage of cargo on an external sling. During takeoff rope wrapped around the left main landing gear. During the climb to the problem was discovered and the crew tried to lose weight. The helicopter lost control and collided with the earth.

Sources:

Scramble 339
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=394