Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-25733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64872

Date:Saturday 6 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-25733
MSN: 4430
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sokolinaya, Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In terms of snowfall helicopter collided with Mount Falcon and partially destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Scramble 345
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=396