Accident Westland Lynx AH7 XZ610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64953

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH7
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ610
MSN: 155
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gornji Vakuf -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gornji Vakuf
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor drive shaft failure at 300 feet. Commander Captain Philip Jarvis (27), Technician Sgt David Kinsley (34) and Pilot Cpl Chris Addis (26) died.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/241205.stm
https://www.theguardian.com/uk/1998/dec/24/richardnortontaylor_
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/information_regarding_the_loss_o