Accident Westland Lynx AH1 XZ204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64961

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1987
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ204
MSN: 107/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schallern/Erwitte -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soest-Bad Sassendorf (EDLZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Six minutes after take off from Soest, West Germany on a post rectification test flight, the tail rotor gearbox failed due to lack of oil. The aircraft spiralled into the garden of a private house at Schallern and caught fire after a fence pierced the fuel tanks.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120117212329/http://www.schallern.de:80/feuerwehr/feuerwehr_einsaetze.php
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm