Accident Cessna 172 N8656B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6505

Date:Friday 18 October 1968
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Down River Fly
Registration: N8656B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to make abrupt pullup from flight attree top level.Approx 75 lbs over gross weight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB