Accident Cessna 172M N21855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6508

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1975
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bravo Acft Inc
Registration: N21855
MSN: 17264036
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flaps dwn 30 deg.Aircraft observed in steep climb out attitude.Aircraft left runway close to dept end.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB