Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65088

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:AFW Flt AAC
Registration: WK515
MSN: C1/0551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sparsholt, 2 miles WNW of Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees at Sparsholt, two miles WNW of Winchester, Hants., during unauthorised low flying. Wreckage allocated to the fire dump at Middle Wallop

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733