Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7086T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6510

Date:Thursday 26 June 1975
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Miller Flying
Registration: N7086T
MSN: 46686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng heard sputtering, Pilot tried to ret to arpt.Lost control in tight l turn. Rust,moisture in carb.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB