Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N135EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65127

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Clear Sky LLC
Registration: N135EX
MSN: 72
Total airframe hrs:876 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanton, MN (SYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was substantially damaged during an off-airport landing. The pilot stated that as he was returning from a flight about 7 miles west of the departure airport, he encountered heavy sink and found himself at 1,100 feet above ground level. The pilot then elected to make an off-airport landing to a cow pasture. He stated that his approach was "somewhat high, and [he] had to lose altitude while rapidly approaching the upslope terrain with a dirt/rock pile at the far end." The pilot stated that he pitched up to either lose speed, or avoid the dirt/rock pile, causing the glider to balloon. The glider then stalled about 5 to 10 feet above the ground and bounced "very hard." The glider's fuselage was subsequently found to have damage to the bulkhead and skins.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall during the off-airport landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the dirt/rock pile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070810X01169&key=1

Location