Accident Schleicher ASW 27B N273W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65142

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27B
Owner/operator:Fred J. Dwyer
Registration: N273W
MSN: 27192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, CA
Destination airport:Williams, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider touched down short of the runway and ground looped during landing. The pilot returned to the airport after he couldn't find any lift. He encountered some sink on his base and final legs. He felt that he didn't retract his spoilers soon enough to prevent his landing just short of the paved runway. The glider ground looped, which broke off the tail boom. The pilot made a recommendation regarding prevention of the accident. He noted that this was an uneventful day, which could lull one into not paying full attention to all phases of flight. The runway was more than long enough to allow him to land 1/4 of the way down the runway, which would have provided a much larger safety margin for his landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude and delay in retracting the spoilers that led to an undershoot, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070425X00455&key=1

Location