Accident Cessna 172L N7645G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6518

Date:Friday 16 September 1977
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Trainaire
Registration: N7645G
MSN: 17259345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lauderhill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Observed coming out the bottom of rainshower.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT
WEATHER - RAIN
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - STOLEN OR UNAUTHORIZED

"Teenagers Die In Crash LAUDERHILL, Fla. (AP) - Four teenagers died when a single-engine plane crashed into the woods near here, Lauderhll police said after the wreckage was found Saturday. The victims were identified as Fred Rhea, 19, the pilot, and Sandra White, 16; Karen Jarber, 15 and Ronnie Pagett, 17. All were from the Miami suburb of Hialeah. The plane crashed Friday night on a flight from Miami to Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, about 30 miles away. A pilot who was about to land at the same airport said he saw the small plane spin into the ground from an altitude of about 2,000 feet. Police and rescue workers were unable to find the plane in the thick woods Friday night. The search was resumed after daylight and the wreckage quickly located."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44534&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/5040247/