Accident CASA 1.131E G-JUNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65181

Date:Sunday 24 May 2009
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JUNG
MSN: 1121
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:eNMA Tigre G-IV-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stourton Caundle, Blackmore Vale, 5 miles E of Sherborne, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine failed during a joy flight. The aircraft struck telegraph cables during an attempted forced landing following an engine failure. On striking the cables, the aircraft pitched nose-down, struck the ground nose first and pitched over inverted. The aircraft had come to rest inverted just inside the hedgerow of a field of light crops to the north of the village of Stourton Caundle, Blackmore Vale, 5 miles E of Sherborne, Dorset.

Paramedics were called to the scene and found that the pilot of the plane, a man in his 60s from Hindon, Wiltshire, had died. A 25-year-old woman who was the only passenger in the plane was taken by the Dorset police helicopter to the Dorset County Hospital in Dorchester suffering non-life threatening injuries.

Registration G-JUNG cancelled by CAA on 14/4/2011 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f739ed915d1371000645/CASA_1-131E_Series_1000_Jungmann__G-JUNG_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/4394922.DORSET_FLIGHT_TRAGEDY/
4. https://metro.co.uk/2009/05/25/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-146378/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000958564.html