Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II ZK-HXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65195

Date:Thursday 17 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HXK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aka Aka, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was spreading manure on a farm at Aka Aka with a monsoon bucket, which the pilot was refilling by dragging it through a cowshed settling pond. When the aircraft turned left into the wind and starting climbing, the lifting strop hooked on the rear of the right hand landing skid and caused a dynamic rollover, into the pond. The pilot was not seriously injured and the helicopter was cleaned up and rebuilt, and the skid modified to prevent a similar accident.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 142. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 89-068