ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65212
Last updated: 17 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-2008 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: |  Scheibe SF 25B Falke |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | SE-UAP |
C/n / msn: | 46122 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Lycksele Airport -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lycksele (ESNL) |
Destination airport: | Lycksele (ESNL) |
Narrative:The motorized glider crashed into the river 400 meters from the airport while on approach. No technical faults with the aircraft have been found. The pilot had a history of heart disease and at least a contributing cause is likely to have been pilot incapacitation.
Sources:
1.
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/pilot-omkom-utanfor-lycksele/ 2.
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_07.pdf