Accident Avro 652A Anson I NZ414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65231

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:S of GR RNZAF
Registration: NZ414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Taranaki, Egmont NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bell Block, New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously DG703. Shipped to New Zealand on "Mahia" arriving 05 August 1942. BOC 27 August 1942. Code "P". Used by School of General Reconnaissance at New Plymouth.

Crashed on Mount Egmont (now Mt Taranaki) on 04 September 1944 and written off.

The aircraft entered cloud near the mountain and flew toward rising ground. Attempts to turn away from the mountain resulted in the aircraft stalling into trees.

Flight Sergeant John Cummins and Flight Sergeant Maurice Haycock were killed. Flight navigator Sergeant Bruce Rough and Flight Sergeant A. Peterson were both injured.
F/Sgt Peterson made a painful trek out of the bush to get help for Sgt Rough.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz401.shtml
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/Avro%20652%20Anson%20-%201944.htm
https://terangiaoaonunui.pukeariki.com/all-stories/taranaki-stories/mount-taranaki-air-crashes/