Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65237

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Faldingworth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landed near Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, after engine failure.
Initially assessed as Cat. B damage but later recat. as E and written off the books on 27/8/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list