Accident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub OE-CIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65247

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Sturmvogel
Registration: OE-CIK
MSN: 18-7414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochstrass, Near Baden -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub (OE-CIK) encountered deteriorting weather circumstances en-route from Krems-Langenlois Airfield - LOAG to Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN and collided with the terrain at Hochstrass, Near Baden. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Piper_Pa_18-180__GZ._85127_vom_23._Maerz_2007_05.pdf