Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke OE-9099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65248

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Salzkammergut
Registration: OE-9099
MSN: 44126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grimming, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:LOLU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider, a Scheibe SF 25C Falke (OE-9099) flew into a mountainside at Mount Grimming. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/SF25C_Falke__GZ85091_vom_28._Mai_2005_07.pdf
http://www.krone.at/31371 (with picture)