Accident MiG-21R 309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65268

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21R
Owner/operator:96 UAP Soviet Air Force, Barnaul VVAUL
Registration: 309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km of Kamen-na-Obi Airfield, Altai Krai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamen-na-Obi Airfield
Destination airport:Kamen-na-Obi Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight from Kamen-na-Obu Airfield, MiG-21R of 96 UAP crashed on approach to land 6 km of Kamen-na-Obi Airfield, Altai Krai. The cause was never determined. Kursant (cadet) Michail Paliy was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/publ/katastrofa_samoleta_mig_21r_11_sentjabrja_1990_goda_aehrodrom_kamen_na_obi/1-1-0-38
http://wikimapia.org/15173830/ru/Место-авиакатастрофы-МиГ-21Р
http://www.weathergraphics.com/tim/russia/Kamen_Na_Obi.htm