Incident Super Acro Sport D-EIMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65305

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Super Acro Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIMK
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brilon Airport (EDKO) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EDKO
Destination airport:EDKO
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was demonstrating a spin during the pilot´s second aerobatic routine of the day when the pilot lost control and crashed. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//nachrichten/staedte/brilon/2009/5/31/news-121393011/detail.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X066__Doppeldecker__Brilon,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X066_Doppeldecker_Brilon.pdf